Scoil: Glasdrumman (uimhir rolla 6046)

An Ghlasdromainn, Co. Liatroma
Nóra Nic Mhághnusa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. More than fifty years ago when doctors were very scarce the people had to think out cures for their ailments themselves. Five or six people in my district had cures for bad diseases. One of them was Miss Mc Gowan who lived near Glencar Church. She had a cure for a sprain. It was a flax thread and she used to tie it round where the sprain was. It was a very good cure and the people were very glad to get it.
    Another bad disease was ringworm and one person in this district had the cure of it. He was the seventh son of James Kerrigan who lived in Townamchugh. He used to go to the sick person and say certain prayers beside him. There were three cures for whooping cough. One was to drink a sip of water from a fishe's mouth. Another was to drink the milk left over after a ferret. The other was to lead the child to a river and make it drink three sips of water and then bless itself three times.
    There were two cures for swelled joints. Robert Brett had one. It was a bottle he used to make up from ferbawn and butter and baking soda. It was a great cure and crowds of people came to his house for it. The other
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mr Pat Rooney