School: Glasdrumman (roll number 6046)

An Ghlasdromainn, Co. Liatroma
Nóra Nic Mhághnusa

district and very few of them slated.
    Very few of the old people are to be had to - day and those few cannot relate much of the Irish stories but they can tell of some of the happenings of the place in the English language. There are no ruins in the district except a few old houses that were disinhabited and were blown by the storm.
    Some time ago young people flocked in scores to Ameirce, Canada, England, and very few of them returned. They were not wanted at home and were forced to emigrate until they were stopped. Now they find work at home.
    There is a beautifull lake in Glencar and it divides into two. The names of the rivers are. Aggni Ann in Gortnagorn, Sruthan Dubh in Strack and the Mill River in Raheenduff.
    Hugh Rooney