School: Glasdrumman (roll number 6046)

Glasdrumman, Co. Leitrim
Nóra Nic Mhághnusa

1. The name of my townland is Glassdrummon. It is one of the many townlands in the valley of Glencar. Glassdrumon or the green hills got its name from the numerous green hills around it.
    It belongs to the Parish of Killasnet and to the barony of Rossclogher. It is one of the nicest spots of the country to which it belongs.
    The townland consists of about ten families and of forty people all of whom are farmers. They make their living chiefly by rearing cattle, sheep and horses. They raise no crops except potatoes, cabbage, and turnips as the land is too poor.
    The family names most common in the townland are Rooney's. There were lords in the country in olden times.
    The houses are thatched and whitewashed. There are no two story houses in the
    Hugh Rooney