Scoil: Lorganboy (uimhir rolla 14793)

An Lorgain Bhuí, Co. Liatroma
Máire Nic Fhearghusa

1. The Landlords
    My father's land is on what is known as the "Clement's Estate." This estate was granted to Sir Fredrick Hamilton during one of the (plantation) plantations. He remained in it for about 20 years but he was forced to leave it. After some time it passed to the Clement's family. The people thought the Clements good landlords because they divided the land and gave more justic to the tenants. Some of the people were evicted from their lands.
    The farms were subdivided on marriage. They punished any one who did not obey their laws. The people resented their collections of tithes.
    Robert Gault
    Lios na mBreac, Co. Liatroma