Scoil: Ros Inbhir (uimhir rolla 14501)

Ros Inbhir, Co. Liatroma
Ml. Mac Aoidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The two holy wells in this locality are St. Mogues and "Thobar" Molash. St Mogues well is situated only a few perches from Lough Melvin and very convenient to St. Mogues ruined abbey. This well dates back to the time of St. Mogue and formerly a great devotion and pilgrimages were performed at this holy well. But in later years it seemed to be forgotten. This well is situated under a white-thorn bush. In the fertile valley of Rossinver and in such low lying land that the people consider it a miracle. At this well the stations of the cross were performed and many people were cured of various diseases.
    St. Molashe's well is the next important holy well. It dates back to the time of Molash O Meehan. This well was a great place of pilgrimage, worship and devotion but likewise to St Mogue's
    Josephine Murphy
    Tamhnach Leice, Co. Liatroma