Scoil: Ros Inbhir (uimhir rolla 14501)

Ros Inbhir, Co. Liatroma
Ml. Mac Aoidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Churning nowadays is mostly carried on in a creamery can, as churns are very few.The churn is a very peculiar shape. It's wide at the top and bottom and narrow in the middle. It is made of staves and bound with iron hoops. The churn dash is made up of a handle and a dash. It is made of wood. There are four or five holes in the dash to let the milk up and down. The lid is made fitting for the churn, with a hole in the centre to let the staff passthrough. Around the staff on the lid is placed a "copin" which is often called a dabler to prevent the milk from splashing up and often a gad of blessed rods are placed round the copin. This is supposed to bring "good luck".
    Years gone by our forefathers were full of superstitions. If they were churning they would not let any one to come in and if they
    Josephine Murphy
    Tamhnach Leice, Co. Liatroma