Scoil: Ros Inbhir (uimhir rolla 14501)

Ros Inbhir, Co. Liatroma
Ml. Mac Aoidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The one and only cemetry grave yard in this parish is beautifully situated on the shores of Lough Melvin in the townland of Gublawn and in the parish of Rossinver. This churchyard has been used as a burial ground for all the people of the parish and until recent years for a large number of families from outside the parish as well as for all religioius denominations protestants and Catholics. Now it is only used as a burial ground for Catholics. The churchyard is square and level, surrounded by a wall of about six feet high and covers an area of about one acre and a half and is described as one of the most beautiful burial grounds in all Ireland. because it is situated on a sandbed convient
    Cathleen Feely
    Leargain Aodha, Co. Liatroma