Scoil: Ros Inbhir (uimhir rolla 14501)

Ros Inbhir, Co. Liatroma
Ml. Mac Aoidh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    mat for a window and a flake for a door. There were two kinds of old houses, one was built of stone and lime mortar with green timber from the wood covered with bog scraws and thatch. The thatch was composed of reeds, straw and rushes. The house generally comprised of two rooms a kitchen and a sleeping room, and it was a great fashion in the old houses to have an outshot which contained a bed.
    The fire was always kept at the central gable, and in many cases no flue, no brace no chimney. In other instances there were flues covered with wattles and plaster and then white-washed. The window consisted of four panes and those could not be opened.
    Then the floor consisted of clay and lime shook occasionally on it. Half doors were a general thing also. Timbers and turf were used as fine stuff. The old houses were lighted
        1. foirgnimh
    Josephine Murphy