Scoil: Ros Inbhir (uimhir rolla 14501)

Ros Inbhir, Co. Liatroma
Ml. Mac Aoidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The principal local fairs of the district are-: Ballyshannon, Belleek, Garrison, Kinlough, Kiltyclogher, Lurganboy, Manorhamilton and Rossinver. In some of those towns those fairs are held in the main street while in others they are held in special enclosures or fairgreens. The principal trade at those fairs are-: cattle, donkeys, horses, pigs and sheep. There is also a good trade in other farm produce-: cabbage, hay, mangle, oats, potatoes, straw, and turnips also young fruit and forest trees.
    At each fair there is also a number of stalls such as-: [?], fruit, sweets, and pottery etc. The cant men always have a conspicuous position on the main street.
    The sale of cattle in local fairs is carried on in the following manner. The buyer comes along and when he picks out his favourite beast he enquires who sells this. The seller then puts a price on the beast.
        1. trádáil
    Cathleen Feely