Scoil: Ros Inbhir (uimhir rolla 14501)

Ros Inbhir, Co. Liatroma
Ml. Mac Aoidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The churn or creamery can is got and scalded with boiling water. Then the milk is got and poured into the churn or creamery can and is left for a few days to thicken. Then the churndash and lid is got. The churndash is put in first and then the lid is put on. After that the dabler is put on to keep the milk from skiting out on the floor. Then the churning begins and continued until the butter is gathered on the top of the milk. Boiling water is added if necessary.
    The butter is then taken off with a butter strainer and butter spades. There is salt then put on the butter. Then there is a wooden print, with decorations on it, put on the top of the butter and it leaves a track the decoration on the butter.
    The churn is made of staves. There
    Cathleen Feely