Scoil: Ballaghameehan (uimhir rolla 13908)

Tulaigh Sceithearnaí, Co. Liatroma
John Eames

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    because in olden times there were no ditches between our farm and Shanley McGowans's land. At last they decided to make a ditch and the planted trees there.
    The cats courthouse. The reason that this field is so called it is said. Long ago all the cats of the district gathered to a high field and it is suppose that it was in this field they gathered.
    The Forth field. This field is a very queer shaped field and in one of the corner's of this field there is a snall forth. In the middle of the firth there is a round high hump.
    Flowers park. It got its name from a Minister who used to keep this field during the summer months to save the hay of it.
    John Eames
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)