Scoil: Ballaghameehan (uimhir rolla 13908)

Tulaigh Sceithearnaí, Co. Liatroma
John Eames

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a lake situated between Co. Leitrim and Co. Fermanagh called Melvin. There are different stories told how it was formed, one is that there was a well there in olden times and one day a woman went to it for a pail of water she brought her youngest child with her. When she was half way on her journey she left the child down on the grass and she went for the water.
    When she had the water lifted she heard the child crying. She ran as quickly as she could towards the child and forgot to put the lid on the will. The well overflowed and it formed Lake Melvin.
    There is also a story told how it got its name. It is said that there was an old minister dwelling on he bank of this lake named Meilge and Meilge was changed to Melvin.
    In lake Melvin there are fish found called "gillaroe" which are not found any place else in Ireland.
    John Eames
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)