Scoil: Ballaghameehan (uimhir rolla 13908)

Tulaigh Sceithearnaí, Co. Liatroma
John Eames

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a mountain called Benbo about 1 miles from the town of Manorhamilton. On the top of this mountain there is a small Lake. It is said that a Druid hid a crock of gold in the lake as he was afraid that it would b stolen from him and that he left two serpents to guard it.
    It is also told that the crock of gold could be rescued if there was a man found who could drain the lake from sunset to sunrise but if he didnt succeed the serpents are supposed to have power to come down the mountain and destroy the town of Manorhamilton.
    Anyone going up the mountain to see the lake has to bring something to the serpents and that is why the people all bring a stone up with them and leave it there and on that account there is a big heap of stones on the shores of the little lake.
    John Eames
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)