Scoil: Páirc na nDriseóg (uimhir rolla 14294)

An Driseachán, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séamus Ó Conaire

1. Old Customs
    2nd November
    The people long ago used to drink tea out of a noken that is a wooden vessel with a very straight handle. It was very much like a churn. They used to eat potatoes out of skibs and the skibs left across chairs and they all eating out of the skibs. They had no knives or forks but peeling the potatoes with their fingers. They used to eat potato cakes and cakes of rye. They used to eat Boxty. That is rotten potatoes scraped and peeled. They used to scrape the potatoes with a piece of tin. Then they would squeeze it through a cloth to take all the water out of the scraped potatoes. Then they would get a lid of a big tin and roll it with the flour. They used to bake it on a pot-lid. They used to call this
    Chrissie Finn
    An Driseachán Theas, Co. na Gaillimhe