Scoil: Páirc na nDriseóg (uimhir rolla 14294)

An Driseachán, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séamus Ó Conaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    5 weeks working for him and the servant got vexed and the boss cut off his ear and he paid him the £26 and sacked him. When the Dunmore boy heard this he went in and asked work and got it. Before he went to work he made the bargain with him as with the last. Then he told him to go out and to winnow
    5 bags of wheat. He wanted them to bring to show outside the city of Galway. The boy went out and he began to work. When he had 2 bags winnowed a man came up the road going into the city. At this time the boy felt very hungry and he asked the man would he bring 2 bags of wheat to the city and sell and buy 2 loafs, 2lbs of mutton and a glass of whiskey and to keep the change. The man did it. When he was coming from the town and giving the things the boss came out and asked him where was the wheat that he had winnowed and he told him and he asked was he vexed and the boss said he was. And the lad said "Come on until I cut of your ear. The boss
    AT1000: Bargain Not to Become Angry
    AT1002: Dissipation of the Ogre's Property,