Scoil: Páirc na nDriseóg (uimhir rolla 14294)

An Driseachán, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séamus Ó Conaire

Domestic Birds
    The domestic birds in this locality are the turkey, the goose, the hen, the duck.
    The turkey is the largest and most valuable of the domestic birds. It's flesh greatly prized and carries the highest prize of any table bird. When properly finished for the table it weighs up to twenty lbs and sometimes twenty seven and eight lbs per bird. The female bird lays about twenty to thirty eggs. The colour consists of a brownish speckle. They take four weeks to hatch out. The young birds are very delicate and require great care for a week or two sometimes, and must be fed cautiously on oatmeal and milk and sometimes hard boiled eggs. When they are able to use food freely they are given chopped up grass or the nettle to supply the vitamins content that is so essential to the young bird. The bird is called by a peculiar name like "Yel"". It is
    Margaret Mulry
    An Daingean Uachtair, Co. na Gaillimhe