Scoil: An Mhainistir, Cloch na Rón

Cloch na Rón, Co. na Gaillimhe
Ambrós Ó Conaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a foundation of a house in Deer Island which was built by caola. It was built so well and so good that the bit of it that stands has corners as slippery as marble. He used to keep some sheep and among them was a noticeably big ram.
    The sheep used to alway keep in a flock on the South East end of the Island.
    The ram used always lie beside his owners door for shelter, one night the owner let the ram into the house because it was raining. He went into the room and went to bed, and left the ram in the kitchen. In the morning when Caola arose he saw each side of the ram covered with red stuff. When he looked at it well he saw it was the pictures of two angels painted with blood.
    The day became very hot and the ram stood on a rock at the brink of the sea. About twelve o'clock the ram heard a sound of a bell, and he looked around. Then he took one jump across
    Joseph King
    Thomas King