Scoil: An Mhainistir, Cloch na Rón

Cloch na Rón, Co. na Gaillimhe
Ambrós Ó Conaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived a man and his daughter in a little house. They use to be burning kelp. One night about twelve o'clock they were burning kelp on a rock near the shore.
    They saw a big black dog coming out from under a rock with a child in its mouth and its eyes were shining like glass. The daughter was crying and she told her father to make the dog leave down the child.
    He said he would not. The big dog went under the rock again with the child in it's mouth. Th enext morning there was a child missing in the village.
    Robert Dundas
    Edward King