School: An Mhainistir, Cloch na Rón

Cloch na Rón, Co. na Gaillimhe
Ambrós Ó Conaill

1. There was once a man living in Errismore. He had a boat and he used to bring goods from the main land to Slyne head for the light house keepers. The place where he used to load the boat was near high water mark and there would need to be a very high tide before she would float. The tides used not come fair sometimes.
    once the food was getting scarce in the Island. And it was once dark night this man had to load his boat and go with food.
    his cousin was with him and they were going along as fast as the two paddles could bring them.
    It was so dark as that if you stretched out your hand you could not see it. But when they were about middle way a kind of red light appeared in the water and they got very much afraid. Then a splatter
    Joseph King
    Oirbhealach, Co. na Gaillimhe