School: Pollréamoinn (Buachaillí)

Poll Réamainn, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Duibhghiolla

1. (continued from previous page)
    warrington to liverpool. He went from there to Stigs in a boat. Then he walked to Cloomahara without ever resting in twenty four hours. The same man was a great runner. He followed a hare three miles one day and he gave it a kick and killed it. Michael Caulfeild was going to England one year and the train broke down in Athlone. He walked to Dublin in fifteen hours. John Murry who lived in Cloomahara about thirty years ago was a great dancer. He could keep dancing on a three legged stool for an hour. His favourite tune was "the wind that shook the barley" Pat Molloney who lived in Kilmore twenty years ago was a great swimmer. He could swim two miles in an hour. He never got a cramp when he was swimming. Pat mettugh worked a hard day sitting turf. He came home in the evening and walked his breeched and dried it by the fire. He then set out for the Galway races. He left for Galway at twelve and reached there at eight o'clock.
        1. trádáil
    Patrick Lyons