Scoil: Pollréamoinn (Buachaillí)

Pollremon, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Duibhghiolla

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this district long ago all the people used to make baskets. He would get a "scraw" and he would get twelve strong rods and he would out every two together and he would call them "saithteáns". Then he used to put them through the scraw to keep them firm. He would weave light rods through them, he would have the sides made and the bottom would be the last he would make. The bottom would be like a little door and it would be called the "Tónóg". Two of them would be hanging on the "storógs" which are on the straddle. The people used them many ways, they would put out manure and change out turf. Long ago the people learned how to dye clothes. They would get blackberries and they would take all the juice out of it. Then they would get black copperas and they would mix it all together and they would wash the cloth in it.
    Patrick Lyons
    Kildaree, Co. Galway