School: Pollréamoinn (Buachaillí)

Pollremon, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Duibhghiolla

1. (continued from previous page)
    would go. Then they went to the place where the gold was hidden. The Leipreachan brought the boy to a thistle and he said "there the gold is hidden". Then the boy went home for the spade and he had left his jacket on that thistle. When he came back there was a jacket on every thistle in the field and then the poor boy went home without any gold.
  2. Some people have stories about the Holy Family. This is a story about them. When Jesus was a child the Jews wanted to kill Him. Then St Joseph said that they would go to Egypt. During the night the Holy Family started their long journey. They went riding on a mule but they was not long gone far until the mule began to kick. The Blessed Virgin got angry whit the mule and she said to the mule "that
    Patrick Lyons
    Kildaree, Co. Galway