Scoil: Baile Ruadh (Cailíní)

An Baile Rua, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire, Bean Uí Fhearghail

for medical treatment.
    The property was taken over by the C.D.B. in 1909.
    A good story is told of Thomas and an English friend he had staying with him at the Heath of the shooting in Autumn one year. Thomas and his guest were riding on a sidecar going to the shooting grounds one morning. On passing the houses of some of Thomases tenants the Englishmen said the people appeared to be very poor. They may appear to be poor said Thomas but they are not " I doubt that statement said the Englishmen "Very good" said Thomas. Johny said he to the Coachman pull up at Ned Shallows house, the car was halted, Ned came out with his couleen in his hand. Ned said Tighe I want the loan of $100, "Very good your Honour" he returned to the house and brought out a riddle clock full and heaped with 5, 10, and 20 pound notes and a 2. stone weight on top to keep them from flying away.
    Take what you want your Honour said Ned, the Englishmen never got such a take down in his life.
    Eilís de Búrca