Scoil: Baile Ruadh (Cailíní)

An Baile Rua, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire, Bean Uí Fhearghail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    longer keep. Amongst those bits of property was the townland of Straid. It was owned by a landlord named Captain Lidwidge of Longford.
    Robert Tighe proved to be a good landlord. He gave his tenants reductions in rents and made their lot much happier than when under Ledwidge.
    When Robert died about 1890 his son Captain James Tighe succeeded to possession of Straid and Cloonara in the Parish of Glenamaddy. the Captain lived in Owen's Hotel in Glenamaddy. He proved to be a bad landlord mostly due to his heavy drinking habits. He raised the rents and had issused processes of ejectment against some of the tenants in 1893 when he died.
    After Roberts death Thomas his brother who lived at the Heath took over control of the property. Thomas proved to be a model landlord. His first set was to wipe out arrears, give large reductions in the rents, often gave his tenants seed oats and potatoes and the price of Bonhams until such time as they were able to pay back the loan. He had also an endowed bed in St. Vincents Hospital Dublin to which he used to send his tenants
    Eilís de Búrca
    Ainmneacha eile