Scoil: Baile Ruadh (Cailíní)

An Baile Rua, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire, Bean Uí Fhearghail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Eagles back after a time the Eagle shouted that he was King. But when he looked up he heard the Wren saying that she was King
    There is an old tradition relating to the Wagtail. When the Soldiers were looking for our Lord the Wagtail told them that he just passed that way and he is hated by everybody.
    When they were passing they asked the robin did he see Him and he told them that. He did not pass that way. It is said that one of the soldiers hit him with a sword and gave him a red breast.
    There was once a boy who was sent out to mind a field and keep the birds from the oats. St Francis saw them and he called all the birds into a barn and sent the boy home.
    Teangacha
    Bríghid Ní Ghoireochaigh