Scoil: Baile Ruadh (Cailíní)

An Baile Rua, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire, Bean Uí Fhearghail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and the Swallow are migratory birds of Summer. They come to us in the beginning of Spring and go away to the warm countries south of the Equator in the end of summer.
    The Robin is a small brown bird with a red breast. She builds her nest in ditches and she lays five or six small bracked eggs. She is called Robin Redbreast becuse when Our Lord was being Crucified the Robin came and tried to pull the thorns from his head but a drop of blood fell to his breast, and then he was called Robin Redbreast.
    The Wren is one of the smallest birds but still he is called their King. He builds a nice little nest in house eves. She lays from fourteen to sixteen eggs There is an old story connected with the Wren. One day all the birds joined together and said they would like to have a king. The Eagle told them whichever of them would reach the sky first they would be King. The Wren climbed on to the
    Teangacha
    Bríghid Ní Ghoireochaigh