Scoil: Baile Ruadh (Cailíní)

An Baile Rua, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire, Bean Uí Fhearghail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in a neat green body coat, saffron kneebreeches, black leather shoes, with shining gold buckles came into him, and in the course of his conversation with Bill Forster (as he was popularly known) he expressed his sympathy for his being so poor.
    However he said I have the power to give you three wishes, so whatever you think best for your welfare, wish them now, and you will get them. Well said bill "I wish that any money that goes into my purse will never leave it 'till I take it out" Your wish is granted said the little man, next said Bill "I wish that anyone who sits in the Sugaun chair in my kitchen will never leave it 'till I take him or her out of it, granted said the little man.
    Now said the little man think well before you make your next and last wish. Billy scratched his head and thought hard for some time, then he said, my next wish is that anyone who takes my big hammer in his hands will not be able to loose it 'till I take it from him, granted said the little man.
    Now, said the little man you have got your three wishes, and why did you throw away your chance of
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)