School: Baile Ruadh (Cailíní)

An Baile Rua, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire, Bean Uí Fhearghail

and the donkey staggerd.
    The man could not remove the cart himself and he sent fot the four strongest men in Castlerea, but the donkey and cart kept continually sinking until a hole in the ground opened up and swallowed both donkey and cart and some of the men had a narrow escape also.
    About six months later a neighbour told him he had a letter from his brother in Australia, saying that "Pat Rooney's" donkey and cart was to be sold by public auction on a certain date if called for.
    He wrote back and told him to sell the donkey and cart and send him the proceeds. So this was the first donkey and cart and first load of potatoes that Australia got and ever since they are growing potatoes.
    Nellie Keegan
    Lisrivish