School: Baile Ruadh (Cailíní)

Ballyroe, Co. Galway
Máire, Bean Uí Fhearghail

acre of it and ploughed it and sowed potatoes in ridges and moulded them as is usual to do.
    He was all the time looking forward to see them sprouting on coming to the surface but no one ever appeared. They remained there until the following Spring without touching them, as he thought they were a real failure and was disappointed.
    They next Spring when he thought it about time to sow the grain crop, he got three men with himself to dig the soil.
    When they commenced digging they got fine potatoes and were very much surprised to find them. They made out they were a variety of potatoes that the tubers grew downwards, so they continued digging until they had four good pitfulls dug which is about the usual produce of an acre.
    When finished the son got the donkey and cart to take home the potatoes, as he filled the last load which was a large one and was as much as the donkey could remove from the ground.
    When the donkey was coming out the Demesne Gate where there was a light the
    Languages