Scoil: Baile Ruadh (Cailíní)

An Baile Rua, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire, Bean Uí Fhearghail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    two started for the rath at 12 o'clock that night - Conchubhar taking his stick with him. On the giant's giving the pass word the rath opened its doors and in the two went. There were thousands of fairies in the place and when they saw the giant and Concubhar all began to laugh at them. Conchubhar called for silence and still there was a "thee-hee" here and a "thee-hee" there, but Conchubhar, losing patience, laid all around him with his stick and stretched several of the fairies at his feet. The queen fairy called for mercy and asked the two what had brought them to the palace. When told by the giant that he wanted his wife and family and servants the queen gladly granted the request as she did not want to see Conchubhar's stick in use again.
    All the giant's people were released and the giant and Conchubhar were delighted leading them off to the castle. The giant had all windows and doors restored and would not hear of Concubhar's leaving till they had celebrated the joyful return of his people. After weeks of enjoyment and carousing Conchubhar got homesick and decided on returning to England. The giant gave him a cartload of golden slates and told him that the king
    AT0650**: The Strong Youth
    Teangacha