Scoil: Baile Ruadh (Cailíní)

An Baile Rua, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire, Bean Uí Fhearghail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    for fair play which the giant granted, for it was he who had caught Conchubhar. The giant lifted Conchubhar in through the window and the two fell to fighting for dear life.
    After about twelve hours of battle the giant called for a truce which Conchubhar was glad to grant. The giant then said "No man ever stood in a fight with me as long as you have done and unless I am mistaken you must be Conchubhar from Ireland of whom I have heard so much". Conchubhar told him he was the very man. He then told him his errand and asked him why he was living such a lonely life. The giant told him that eight years before that the fairies from a fairy rath near the Castle took away his wife and eight children and all their maids, footmen and other people around the Castle and brought them to their rath, and that since then he had neither peace nor ease from them, as they were continually coming to his doors and windows jeering and laughing at him. He told Conchubhar that he had the password to the rath and that if he had help he would endeavour to get his wife and family back from the fairies. Conchubhar volunteered to help and the
    AT0650**: The Strong Youth
    Teangacha