School: Leithrinn

Leithrinn, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Ó Labhradha

1. (continued from previous page)
    growing inside in the trench. There are many stories told about this bush. This is one of them I heard from my father.
    There was once a man living in Lerhin. He was the owner of the field where the hawthorn bush grew. He was very greedy. He determined to cut the bush. One evening he went out to cut it. When he came near the bush he heard a voice saying "don't touch me." He did not mind it. All of a sudden a black cat jumped up. The cat warned him that if he did not go home he would change him into a wild cat. The man was frightened. He did as he was told. He died a few days later.
    There is another lios in Timiduane. There are many stories about it. I am now going to tell one I heard from my father. Long ago there was a man living in Timiduane. One night he was out visiting. It was late when he was coming home. He had to pass by this lios. He heard lovely singing. He stood and listened. The fairies rushed out after him. There was a river beside him. He jumped the river and escaped from them.
    Mairéad Ní Mhainnín
    Lúcás Ó Mainnín