Scoil: Leithrinn

Leithrinn, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Ó Labhradha

that night. He would tell them very funny stories.
    One night he was lodging in a house in Co. Clare. There was a lone man living in the house. During the night the man got a weakness. The beggarman thought he was dead. He ran out to tell the neighbours. The neighbours came in. They put him over board. When he was over board he woke up. the people ran away. They thought it was his ghost.
    There was another man in the parish also. His name was Patrick O'Dwyer. He was a holy man. One day he went into a house. There was an old woman living in the house. The house was infested with rats. He asked her for lodgings. She said she would give him lodgings if he would kill the rats. He wrote a few words on a piece of paper. He folded it up and gave it to her. He asked her to leave it at the mouth of the rats burrow. She did so. About an hour later she heard an awful noise. She looked out. There was about a thousand rats running down the street. One of them was carrying the paper she left at the burrow. The man told her that she done something wrong on a man in the village and that man sent them to her for spite.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Eibhlín Nic Diarmada