Scoil: Sonnagh (cailíní agus buachaillí)

Sonnach, Co. na Gaillimhe
Úna Bean Uí Mhuireadhaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    It is said that the sun dances with joy every Easter Sunday morning. Long ago the people used to eat two geese eggs on Easter Sunday. It was often heard that the people of long ago never ate eggs or butter until Easter Sunday came.
    The people in this village always wear an Easter Lily in honour and commemoration of the dead who fought for the Independence of Ireland in 1916. On palm Sunday everyone get Blessed palm, when Our Lord was going into the little town of Bethpage the people spread palm on the way before him.
  2. "A man without eyes saw nuts ion a tree he pulled nuts and left nuts and how can that be". Answer. He had one eye and he pulled one nut. Question "What side is the handle on a cup." Answer "On the outside." Question "He who marries many a wife and lives a bachelor all his life". Answer. A "Priest"
    Delia Hynes