Scoil: Sonnagh (cailíní agus buachaillí)

Sonnach, Co. na Gaillimhe
Úna Bean Uí Mhuireadhaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    from which it takes its name. An old story says that the lake of Loughrea stands where the old town once stood and that there was a spring well which had always to be covered. One night an absent minded servant girl forgot to cover the well.
    The water overflowed during the night and in the morning the town and its inhabitants were all drowned. There are seven springs which feed the lake.
  2. Holy week is kept in honour and commemoration of Our Saviours passion and death. Long ago the people used to keep Holy Week in a very solemn manner. They used to eat no eggs butter or meat, they used to drink tea without milk and spend most of Holy Week fasting and praying and on Good Friday they always kept three hours silence.
    On Easter Sunday everyone would get up very early to see the sun dancing