Scoil: Sonnagh (cailíní agus buachaillí)

Sonnach, Co. na Gaillimhe
Úna Bean Uí Mhuireadhaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    school used to be cover with straw. They used to have no desks in the school but little stools. Sometimes when they used to have no books in the school to write on except slates and they had no pens or pencils but chalk. In summer outside the school the teacher used to teach the children.
    The children that was going to these schools were no good because they were never learned anything but sometimes he would teach them a few words of Irish.
  2. Leprechauns are seldom seen in this village. The Leprechaun is about nine inches tall & he is always dressed in green. He lives mostly in rushes. There was a woman in this village one time and she caught a Leprechaun and put him into a box. He always wanted to go but she kept him a day and a year. He gave her a large fortune so she let him to then. It is said that if he could be caught he would give a lot of money to be let off again.