Scoil: Sonnagh (cailíní agus buachaillí)

Sonnach, Co. na Gaillimhe
Úna Bean Uí Mhuireadhaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    would be washed in should not be thrown out until the person would come in. There is a man in this village that wears clogs in the Winter as they are very warm. We always leave our shoes off in summer going to school.
    There are many people in this village that are able to cobble and when their shoes or boots are broken they mend them. The instruments they use are the awl, hemp wax, hammer, pincher and leather.
    About ten years ago there was a man in this village. His name was Denis Connolly. He used to make shoes for the people with some kind of rubber which would melt if you went near the fire.
    There was a man in this village named Denis Connolly who never wore a shoe in his life, either Winter or Summer. His feet were sun-tanned and weather-beaten, he could walk on broken glass and not cut his feet.