Scoil: Mágh Glas

Maigh Ghlas, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séamus Ó Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In spring the farmers plough and till the land for the crops. The potato crop is sown, and is raised in Autumn. When the seed is preparing for sowing, first the potatoes are cut into a cuple of halfs, and their are too eyes left in each piece, and it is called a scoiléan. These scoiléans are put into turf-moul to make them dry for sowing.
    The first earlies:- Arran Pilot, Dunbar, yeoman, Di Vernon, Arran Crest, Nintyfold, Early Rose, Beauty of Hebron, Duke of York, May Queen, Sharpes Express, Eclipse, Puritan. Second Earlies:- Great Scot, Gardenfiller, Flounder, British Queen, and Catriona. Main crop:- Dunbar Cavilier, Majestic, Red King, Arran Consul, Golden Wonder, King Edward, Arran banner, Champion Skerry, Champion, Irish Queen, Kerr's pink, Arran Cairn, Up to daye.
    Early potatoes are sometimes sown in riges, most of them are sown in drills. Long ago the people used to have timber ploughs, but there are none in the vicinity now. Sometimes the people get starch out of potatoes for ironing. Long ago the potatoes were sown in with spades.
    Maighréad Ní Dhubhgáin
    Leagúch, Co. na Gaillimhe