School: Mágh Glas

Maigh Ghlas, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séamus Ó Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    you out of it what would the sun be? A sin. i went up the boreen I came down the boreen I carried the boreen above on my back? A ladder. My father gave me seed to sow the was black the ground was white riddle me that and I will you a pint? A newspaper. When is a farmer like a dentist? When he is pulling up stumps. Why is Ireland like a bottle of whiskey? Because there is a cork in it. I met a man on the road he had a bundle of scallops on his back he asked me to count them for him. I told him no one could count them but God. The hair on your head.
    Cliribeth Berry and Bess went to the wood to rob a birds nest they brought one each home how many was left? Two. I have a little house and a mouse could not live in it and all the men of Ireland could not count how many windows in it? A thimble. One half dead the other half living and a tail wagging? A dog with his head in a pot. Why is a wet umbrella the dripping fat? Because it is dripping. What is that which everybody wishes for but tries to get rid of? A good appetite.
    Why does a poor man drink coffee? Because he has no property. What is always behind time? The back of a clock. What is the dirtiest thing in the house? A clock because it never washes its face. Fire under it and fire over it but the fire never touches it? A cake in an oven.
    Mairsil Ní Mhuiréadaig