School: Mágh Glas

Moyglass, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Riain

1. Halloween, written by Micheal Kenny
    Long ago Halloween was a great pagon festival giving thanks to their Harvest God for abundance of crops. The people played a great deal of games long ago. The people long ago used to place a tub of water on the floor and put an apple into it. Then they used to tie each others hands behind their backs.
    Then they used to go down on their knees and try to catch the apple in their without getting help from their hands. They used to get three saucers, clay in one saucer, water in another and a ring in the third. Then each person in turn was blindfolded and led to the table and asked to put a finger in one of the saucers. If the person put his fingers into the saucer in which the clay was placed it was said that person would be the first to die.
    If the person put his finger into the water it was said he would be the first
    Michael Kenny