School: Mágh Glas

Moyglass, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Riain

1. The Moving Bog, written by Tessie Larkin
    I live in the parish of Ballinakill and on my road to school I cross the Moyglass river. Some years ago a bog moved and floated into the river. The bog moved about the third week of January in the year 1842. The bog started South of Attyfeerish and covered the district of Attyfeerish and a portion of Moyglass. It moved about four miles and was moving for nearly a week. The people in the surrounding villages were shocked when they heard it rising and roaring from the mountains above. It left logs of deal and pieces of earth along the banks and the people in the surrounding villages cut peat and had lots of fuel on their farm for many a year. A wet year a heavy fall of snow and a sudden that that caused it to move.
    It was in the month of January and all the people had their crops saved. Ballinlough lake was a picturesque sight before the moving bog floated into it. It was as pure as crystal and contained three Islands, the Big Island, The Still House Island and the Roseshall Island but it it now grown over with weeds and reeds.
    Marblehill wood which is now cut down stood on the Northern side overlooking the lake which was surrounded by rocks and heather. The people in the district of Attyfeerish had to surround their houses with
    Tessie Larkin
    Other names