School: Mágh Glas

Moyglass, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Riain

1. I am asked to write about Flax grow some years ago. Flax was much growing in this district, an old woman, named, Mary Hynes, grew Flax in a little garden beside, Thomas Whytes she used to bleach and spin it into thread. She had a brother a very big man, he once was asked by the good people to go for a nights sport and he went, and they landed in the Kings cellar in England, and they drank a lot of Whiskey, and when leaving, Hynes, forgot the pass word, he was found there in the morning, he was found there sentenced to be hanged, he was on the scaffold and the rope around his neck, when he remembered the pass word the pass word was hiaway home to Ireland, having his black cap on the rope around his neck, he says hiaway home to Ireland himself and the scaffold raised high in the air and in crossing Dublin he knocked the chimneys of a lot of houses, he landed on Creg Hill the sticks of the scaffold made three waving Loonis and he wove that years flax for; Mary the web so good that some of the people in Knockadrum is wearing it yet, some of the flax tackle is yet in that little house at the back of Mick Hayeses.
    Pádraig Ó Maoilriada
    Cappaghcon, Co. Galway