Scoil: Mágh Glas

Maigh Ghlas, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séamus Ó Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Why does a cow look over the ditch? Because she cannot look under it. Why does a hen pick the pot? Because she cannot lick it. Why does a hen cross the road? To get to the other side. What is cut but never eaten? A pack of cards. What part of the cow goes out the gap first? The breath. What walks with its head downwards? A nail in your boot.
    Fire over it and fire under it but the fire never touches it? A cake in an oven. Little Kerry cow standing by the wall drinks all she gets but eats none at all? A lamp. This balck tis white tis read all over? A newspaper. A steel gray mare with a flaxen tail the faster she goes the shorter her tail? A needle and thread. When is wind like guns? When its barreled. What town fits in a bottle? Cork. Why is Ireland like a sealed bottle? Because there is a cork in it. How many wells would make a river? One if it was big enough.
    A head like a thimble a tail like a rat you may guess for ever but you will never guess that? A pipe. A roomful a roomful you could not catch a spoonful? Smoke. What is full but would hold more? A pot of potatoes you would put water into. The man that made it did not want the man that bought it did not use it and the man
    Mairsil Ní Mhuiréadaig