Scoil: Doire Gualann (uimhir rolla 14979)

Doire Ghualainne Thuaidh, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seosamh Ó Tórpaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two Holy Wells in this parish . There is one in Derrycragh Woodford Co. Galway and the other is in Abbey Loughrea Co. Galway.
    The people in this district visit Derrycragh on the three last Saturdays in July and they visit Abbey from the 15th of August to the 15th of September. people make, the rounds and they say their prayers also. This is how the rounds are made. When you would be at the Holy Well you would take off your shoes and wash your feet and your would go around the Holy well three times on your knees saying your prayers.
    Brendan Torpey
    Doire Ghualainne Theas, Co. na Gaillimhe