Scoil: Doire Gualann (uimhir rolla 14979)

Doire Ghualainne Thuaidh, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seosamh Ó Tórpaigh

1. A Funny Story
    There was once a woman who had a son who never left the bed until he grew out through both ends. The mother was greatly troubled and she asked her friends what was best to be done. They told her to set fire to the bed and when Jack heard the bed cracking he said "well mother it's time for me to leave as the bed is cracking under me.
    Jack got up, ate his breakfast and said to his mother 'it is now well time for me to look for my fortune" Off he went and at last he came to where three giants were building a castle but at this moment they were at dinner. The young giant was the first to return and Jack and he started talking. By and by the other two giants came Jack filled his pockets with small stones and climbed in a tree alone by where the giants were working. Just as the tallest giant was starting work Jack hit him a blow of a stone on the head. "Stop that" said
    AT0650**: The Strong Youth
    AT1060: Squeezing the (Supposed) Stone