Scoil: Doire Gualann (uimhir rolla 14979)

Doire Ghualainne Thuaidh, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seosamh Ó Tórpaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This is a story that happened long ago but it wasn't in your time or my time but it was in three men's time namely Hudden, Dudden and Dan O'Leary. Hudden and Dudden could never be as prosperous as Dan Ó' Leary no matter how they tried and they grudged him his happiness. One day they planned that they would kill a bullock belonging to him and they did so.
    Next morning when Dan O'Leary found his bullock killed he never grumbled but he skinned it and brought the skin to the town to sell it. He put the woolen side in and the fleshy side out and said it might be all for luck. On his way to the town a parrot lodged on the skin and he got more than the price of the bullock for it and so much for the skin.
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    Gretta Hayes