Scoil: Doire Gualann (uimhir rolla 14979)

Doire Ghualainne Thuaidh, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seosamh Ó Tórpaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The names of the animals we keep are cows calves heifers bullocks horses and yearlings. We have five cows and their names are, the blue cow, they young polly, the old polly, the split ear cow and the hamel cow. We have a very nice cowhouse and it is covered with corrugated iron. There is a stick across at each end of the house it is about a foot from the ground.
    There are three chains in one stick and two in the other and it is with those chains the cows are tied. If a cow is wild when she is going to be milked there is a rope put on her hind legs to stop her from kicking. On May Eve there is a branch of May Pole put over the door because people
    Brendan Torpey
    Doire Ghualainne Theas, Co. na Gaillimhe