Scoil: Druim (uimhir rolla 16557)

An Droim, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máiréad Ní Dhubháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    comes on any part of the body, like a rash. It is cured by pressing a gold marriage ring on the diseased part three times, each time forming the sign of the cross, with the ring. This is said to prevent its spreading any further.
    Some people get the whooping cough while they are young. It is cured by the owner of a white horse. If the man gives instructions to be given to the child and if they are carried out, the cure commences and will soon completed.
    Ringworm appears in a round shape on the body, especially on the back of the neck. It is said, where one comes, seven come. It is cured by the seventh successive son. A worm is sometimes put in his hand between his birth and baptism to see if he has a charm or not. If this worm remains alive in his hand he has no charm, but if it dies, he has. When he grows up and has the charm he can cure ringworm, by leaving this hand on the affected spot.
    A sty is a small growth on the eyelid and is generally most troublesome. It can be cured if the sufferer looks three times through a gold marriage ring.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Kitty Rafferty