Scoil: Druim (uimhir rolla 16557)

An Droim, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máiréad Ní Dhubháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Derrybrien is a mountain village situated about five miles from Drim School in a western direction. It consists of seventy or eighty houses, and is situated on the road between Portumna and Gort.
    A river runs through the centre of this village whose Irish name is "Abhann de loibgeacha." Fegus Mac Ruidi was cupbearer to the King of Connaught and he married the lady Ectie, and, for a dowry, she brought a number of cows. Her husband wanted to see which side of the river was the better, and so, he put two cows, one each side of the river. One cow throve, and got fat, and gave plenty of milk, but the other cow pined away, and got thin. That is the reason why the river got its name "Abhann de loibgeacha." The Lady Ectie gave her name to the Slieve Aughty mountains or Slieve Ectie.
    Abhainn Dá Loilíoch, Co. na Gaillimhe
    Agnes Rafferty