School: Druim (roll number 16557)

An Droim, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máiréad Ní Dhubháin

1. Loughrea was in olden times next to the capital town of Galway in importance. In the fourth century a historian says a number of lakes appeared suddenly in parts of Connaught and that the Grey Lake was one of them.
    Tradition says that the town originally stood where the lake is now, and, in the centre was a well, which required to be covered each time, lest it should overflow, and drown the village. A woman lifted water one time, and as she heard her chilld screaming at home, she forgot to replace the lid and the village was inundated, and the people drowned.
    The town was for centuries in possession of the Clanricarde chieftains, but the old Earl's sons rebelled, and he had to surrender Loughrea with all the lands, and houses, and castles. The sons attacked, and burned the town. Then the old Earl died, and the sons, Ulick and John disagreed. After a time John submitted to Ulick as his senior, and gave up Ulick's son, Ulick whom he had taken prisoner, and hostage. John also surrendered the barony of Leitrim, Ballinlough island, and town, and the town and castle of Loughrea.
    Heard by
    Kathleen Shiel, farmer, age 13 years